Charter for the protection of personal data

 Updated on 21 January 2019

 Preamble

S.A. ÉDITIONS DUPUIS, a Société Anonyme (Public Limited Company) registered on the Charleroi Trade Register under company number 0429.160.563, located at Rue Destrée 52, 6001 Marcinelle (Belgium) is the publisher of content and services that may be accessed from this website (hereinafter “the Services”). This charter (hereinafter “the Charter”) presents DUPUIS’ commitments for the protection of the personal data of Internet users visiting this website (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”). The Charter also informs you about the procedures for the collection and use of your personal data and the options you have in that respect. It may be modified by DUPUIS at any time, in response to changes or additions made, in particular to comply with any regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial and/or technical changes. Before browsing the Website, you are advised to refer to the latest version of the Charter accessible on our Website.

 

Article 1- What is your personal data?

 

Personal data is information that personally identifies you as an individual or enables you to be recognised, either directly or indirectly.

 

It may be a surname, first name, date of birth, sex, postal address, email address, IP address of a computer, telephone number, photo, videos, comment indicating your contact details or a username. Your password is encrypted and confidential, and is not accessible to DUPUIS.

 

When you access our Services, you may be required to provide personal data, for example if you:

 

- create a user account;

 

We wish to state that you are not obliged to provide us with any personal data in excess of the limited data we need to register your account, username and email address.

 

Entering this data may be obligatory in order to be able to use some of our Services.

 

The purpose of such data is to:

 

 

We have no access to your payment data, which is processed on our behalf by the companies INGENICO and PAYPAL. Your payment data is encrypted and secured by these companies.

 

You agree for us to geolocate you, firstly to manage access to albums in accordance with distribution rights, and secondly to comply with Directive 2006/112/EC on the supply of electronic services to non-VAT taxable persons (B2C).

 

The data that we keep may have been provided by you directly or derived from your use of our Services.

Article 2 – Who can use your personal data?

Your personal data is collected when you subscribe to our Services. Such data is intended for DUPUIS, and may be communicated to third parties under certain conditions.

 

2.1. DUPUIS:

 

Your personal data may be used by DUPUIS to:

 

 

We will not use your personal data for this purpose if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive any or all of our offers, under the conditions set out below.

 

DUPUIS will only collect and process your personal data when it has the legal grounds to do so. These legal grounds include, when you give us your consent, us having a legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

 

Your personal data may be:

 

 

2.2. Our partners, if you are in agreement:

 

Third parties may use your personal data only if you have agreed to this.

 

If you tick a box offering you the chance to receive offers from our partners, of if you actively respond to any form of proposal expressing your explicit willingness to receive such offers, your data will be sent to the partner(s) referred to, so that it/they can send you its/their offers of products or services, by email or text, as appropriate.

 

Any pre-approved partner may send you such offers until you inform it, under the conditions set out by the latter, of your wish to no longer receive offers from it by email or text, as appropriate.

 

These partners are entirely responsible for processing your personal data once such data has been communicated to them with your consent. It is their responsibility to comply with the law in force and to take your rights and requests, if any, into account.

 

2.3. Third parties authorised by law:

 

In certain cases provided for by law, your personal data may be sent to third parties lawfully entitled to access it on specific request: judicial authorities, administrative authorities, your Internet service provider, or a third party issuing a cookie stored on your terminal (an external advertising sales agency, another publisher, etc.).

 

We may also be required to communicate your personal data to third parties if such a measure is needed to protect and/or defend DUPUIS’ rights, to ensure compliance with these provisions, or to protect your rights and/or interests or those of the public, provided that such transmission is authorised by law.

 

Should DUPUIS be sold to a third party in whole or in part, we reserve the right to transfer your information as a sold or assigned asset.

 

 

 

 

3. How do you access your personal data, modify it and/or delete it?

 

The law gives you rights of access, portability, objection and deletion with regard to your personal data.

 

The simplest way is to send us your request online by accessing your profile in your personal space on the website www.webtoonfactory.com - by filling in the contact form : “ Contact-us” section.

 

You may access, modify, correct or delete your personal information at any time. You may use your right of objection and limitation with regard to the processing of your personal data.

 

If you are unable to access, modify or delete your information via these online tools, you may make your request by post to:

DUPUIS

Rue Destrée, No. 52

6001 MARCINELLE

Belgium.

Your written request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing the holder’s signature. The request must specify the address to which the response should be sent. A response will then be sent to you within 2 months of receiving the request.

 

Please Note! We would remind you that our partners are responsible for the use they make of your personal data and for taking your rights into account, including that of no longer receiving offers from them.

 

However, you can change your choices in your user account at any time, in the section dedicated to your choices regarding offers sent by third parties. If you change this choice after accepting offers from third parties, your personal data will no longer be sent to our partners, as soon as your request has been processed. However, your request will have no retroactive effect on the data sent before your request. In this case, you will have to contact the relevant third parties directly.

 

Supplying personal information for the purpose of distance selling is obligatory, since such information is necessary for processing and delivery of orders, and preparing bills.

If your personal data is deleted, you acknowledge the impossibility for you to access and/or order products on the Website.

 

 

Article 4 – How long do we keep your personal data?

 

Your personal data is stored by DUPUIS itself and/or any sub-contractor of its choice for the strict performance of its obligations, and is kept as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, in accordance with current regulation.

 

After this time, it will be kept solely for statistical purposes and shall not be used in any way whatsoever.

 

Article 5 – How do we protect your information?

 

Your personal data is collected via a secure server in HTTPS. The browser encrypts the passwords before sending it to us. We also have security procedures protecting the storage and disclosure of your personal information so as to prevent any unauthorised access to it and to ensure we comply with French data protection law. In view of this, we may ask you for proof of your identity before disclosing any private information to you.

 

Article 6 - What is DUPUIS' policy regarding cookies?

6.1 Use of cookies when you visit our Website

 

In order to enable users of the Website to benefit from the services provided by the Website such as viewing content (home page by section, album player, excerpt player, album files, etc.), registering for certain services (newsletters, member account, comments, SuperReaders, etc.), optimising its use and its customisation (particularly customisation of offers) in accordance with the user and automatic login on opening the website, the Website uses Cookies.

 

Unless you decide to deactivate Cookies, you agree for the Website to use them. You may deactivate these Cookies at any time and free of charge using the deactivation options offered to you and listed below, in the knowledge that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to any or all of the Services provided by the Website.

 

If you give your consent upon registering or subscribing, or once you have registered or subscribed, by changing your personal information online, your personal data may also be sent to third-party partners of the Website who may send you promotional messages.

                 

6.2 What is a cookie and what is it used for?

 

When viewing the Website, information about the browsing path of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) on the Website may be stored in text files called “Cookies”, installed on your browser. The Cookies will be used to recognise your browser during the period of validity of the relevant Cookie. This cookie may be kept for a maximum of 13 months.

Only the issuer of the relevant Cookie may read or modify the information contained in it.

 

Some Cookies are needed to use the Website; others optimise use of the Website and customise the content displayed. Thus, Cookies make it possible to:

 

 

6.3 Cookies placed by a third party on the spaces of our Website

Our website may contain Cookies issued by third parties (communications agencies, audience measurement companies, targeted advertising providers, etc.) enabling the latter, during the period of validity of their Cookies:

You may prevent your personal information from being collected via these third-party Cookies at any time by clicking on the corresponding links (see the chapter below entitled “Your management and use of cookies”). The transmission and use of Cookies by these companies are subject to their own terms and conditions of use.

 

6.4 Cookies integrated in third-party applications on our Websites or our Services

 

We may include third-party computer applications on our Website, which enable you to share our Website's content with other people or notify these other people about your visits or your opinions regarding content on our Website. This applies, in particular, to the “Share” and “Like” buttons on social networks such as “Facebook”, “Google+”, “Twitter”, etc. The social network may identify you via this button, even if you have not used it when visiting our Website. This type of application button may allow the relevant social network to track your browsing path on our Website, due solely to the fact that your social network account was activated on your browser (session open) when you were browsing on our Website. We have no control over the process employed by social networks to collect information relating to your browsing path on our Website, and which is linked to the personal data they possess. We recommend that you consult the terms and conditions of use of your data on these social networks in order to ascertain the purposes of its use, most notably with regard to advertising, for any browsing information they may gather via the use of these application buttons. You should ensure that the terms and conditions of use of these social networks can enable you to regulate and restrict the use of your data by these social networks, in particular by defining the settings of your user accounts with the latter.

 

  1. Shared use of your terminal with other people

 

If your terminal is used by several people and when the same terminal has several browser software packages, we cannot be absolutely certain that the services and advertising intended for your terminal do indeed correspond to your specific use of this terminal and not that of another user of this terminal. It is your free choice and your responsibility to share the use of your terminal and the configuration of your browser’s Cookie settings with other people.

 

  1. Your management and use of Cookies

 

You may manage and modify the use of Cookies at any time according to the options explained below. The settings that you adopt may change your Internet browsing, as well as your terms and conditions for accessing and using certain Services on our Website that require the use of Cookies. Thus, you may manage your Cookies:

 

Please Note: A Cookie is required to deregister you. Consequently, if you deactivate all the Cookies on your terminal or if you change terminals, we will no longer know that you have chosen this option.

  1. Management of your Cookies via your browser:

 

You may configure your browser so that Cookies are stored on your terminal or are rejected, either systematically, or depending on their issuer. To learn more about the terms and conditions applicable to the management of Cookies stored on your browser, please consult your browser's help menu and the “Cookie Policy” section on the website of the DPA (Data Protection Authority) (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/politique-en-matière-de-cookies).

 

How to configure your browser:

• Firefox:

 

  1. Open Firefox
  2. Press the “Alt” button
  3. In the menu at the top of the page click on “Tools”, then “Options”
  4. Select the “Privacy” tab
  5. In the drop-down menu to the right of “Storage Rules”, click on “use custom settings for history”
  6. A little lower down, untick “Accept cookies”
  7. Save your preferences by clicking “OK”

 

Internet Explorer:

  1. Open Internet Explorer
  2. In the “Tools” menu select “Internet Options”
  3. Click on the “Privacy” tab
  4. Click on “Advanced” and untick “Accept” 5. Save your preferences by clicking “OK”

 

Google Chrome:

1. Open Google Chrome 2. Click on the tools icon in the menu bar

  1. Select “Options”
  2. Click on the “Advanced options” tab
  3. In the “Cookies settings” drop-down menu select “Block all cookies”

 

Safari:

  1. Open Safari
  2. In the top menu bar, click on “Safari”, then “Preferences”
  3. Select the “Security” icon
  4. Next to “Accept cookies”, tick “Never”
  5. If you would like to see the cookies that are already stored on your computer, click on “Display cookies”

 

  1. Online management of your Cookies using cross-industry platforms:

 

You can also connect to the website Youronlinechoices, provided by digital advertising professionals grouped together within the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in Belgium by the Digital Media Association.

 

You can therefore find out which companies are registered on this platform and give you the option to refuse or accept the Cookies they use in order to customise, according to what they collect, advertising which may be displayed on your browser: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

This European platform is shared with hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and is a central interface enabling you to express your refusal or your acceptance of Cookies as specified above. This procedure will not prevent advertising from being displayed on the websites you visit. It will only block the technologies that make it possible to tailor advertising to your areas of interest. if you delete your Cookies, you will have to refuse them again at a later stage. Likewise, if you use another Internet browser, you will have to refuse these Cookies again. For more information, please see the DMA website and the Adobe Flash website.

 

By continuing to visit our website or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and other similar technologies. For more information, click here. close