Charter for the protection of personal data

Update from the 20 january 2020

Preamble

The company S.A. ÉDITIONS DUPUIS, Public limited company registered in the register of legal persons of Charleroi under the company number 0429.160.563, located rue Destrée n ° 52 - 6001 Marcinelle (Belgium) is the publisher of content and services accessible from this site (hereinafter "the Services").

Data Controller is involved in a process to protect personal data. As such, the Data Controller is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties (“Data Protection Act”) (together referred to hereinafter as “Data Protection Regulations”).

This Charter for the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter “the Charter”) is one element in a larger process of transparency and loyalty intended for your benefit.

Thus, the purpose of this Charter is to present you with all of the information necessary to understand how the Data Controller collects, processes and protects your personal data in the context of our relationship and the related options available to you.

DUPUIS may modify the Charter at any time, according to the changes or additions made, in order to comply with any regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial and/or technical changes. You are advised to refer to the latest version of the Charter before any navigation.

ARTICLE 1.

In what context and for what reasons are your personal data processed?

Personal data is any information that identifies you as a natural person, directly or indirectly. This includes, for example: last name, first name, date of birth, sex, postal address, email address, telephone number, commentary showing your contact details, social security number, AGESSA or Maison des Artistes registration number, etc.

Providing this data may be required within the scope of our relationship in order to communicate, transfer information to various public administrations, pay you, etc.

The purpose of collecting and processing your persona data is:

Providing this information may be required to use some of our Services.

The purpose of collecting and processing your personal data is to :

ARTICLE 2.

Who may use your personal data?

Your personal data is collected when you subscribe to our Services. They are intended for Data Controller, and may be communicated to third parties under certain conditions.

DUPUIS

Your personal data is processed by Data Controller for the purposes described above.

Your personal data may be :

Our partners, if you agree

Third parties may only use your personal data if you have agreed to this.

If you tick a box offering to receive offers from our partners, or if you actively respond to any form of offer that indicates your explicit wish to receive such offers, your data will be passed on to the relevant partner(s) to enable them to send you their product or service offers, by e-mail or SMS, as appropriate.

Any partner previously accepted may send you such offers until you inform him/her, under the conditions described by the latter, of your wish to no longer receive offers from him/her by e-mail or SMS, as the case may be.

These partners are entirely responsible for the processing of your personal data once they have been communicated to them with your consent. It is their responsibility to comply with the law in force and to take into account your rights and any requests you may have.

Third parties authorized by law:

In certain cases provided for by law, your personal data may be transmitted to third parties legally entitled to access it upon specific request: judicial authority, administrative authority, your Internet service provider, or a third party issuing a cookie recorded in your terminal (an external advertising agency, another publisher, etc).

We may also be required to communicate your personal data to third parties if such a measure is necessary to protect and/or defend the rights of the Data Controller, to enforce these provisions, or to protect your rights and/or interests or those of the public, provided that such transmission is authorised by law.

In the event that all or part of the Data Controller is sold to a third party, we reserve the right to transfer your information as a sold or assigned asset.

ARTICLE 3.

How to access, modify and/or delete your personal data?
Your rights

You have rights to your personal data.

In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, and within the limits set out in Articles 12 to 22 of the GDPR:

Finally, we remind you that you have the right, in any event, to define general or specific directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise these rights by writing to us at the following address :

Furthermore, at any time, if necessary, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by clicking on a hypertext link dedicated to this purpose in the messages we send you.

Any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing operation based on the consent furnished prior to withdrawal.

If you are unable to access, modify or delete your information online, you may submit your request by mail to the following address : rue Destrée, 52 à 6001 Marcinelle (Belgique)

In order to prevent any unauthorized access, modification or deletion or identity theft, please include proof of your identity with your request whenever possible. In the event of any doubt about your identity, we will ask you to provide - in addition to your request- a copy of your proof of identity.

Clarifications

Any abusive, manifestly unfounded or excessive request may be rejected.

The request must also specify the address to which the reply will be sent; otherwise it will be sent to the address known to us, if any. A reply will be sent to you within one (1) month of receipt of the request. This deadline may be extended by two (2) months, depending on the complexity and number of requests.

We remind you that our partners are responsible for any use they make of your personal data and for taking into account your rights, including the right to no longer receive offers from them.

If your personal data is deleted, you acknowledge that it will be impossible for you to access and/or order products on the Site.

ARTICLE 4.

How long is your personal data processed by DUPUIS ?

Your personal data are stored by the Data Controller and/or any service provider for the strict performance of our relationship, and are kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected, in accordance with regulations in force.

For example, the data collected when you subscribe to one of our newsletters is kept to send you such newsletters as long as you have not unsubscribed.

The information relating to each order/purchase is archived in any case after 5 years and is kept for up to 5 years after the delivery of your order/purchase.

Beyond said duration, the following will transpire:

ARTICLE 5.

Where is your personal data stored and processed?

As a matter of principle, the Data Controller attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and compliance with the framework set out in the Data Protection Regulations.

Thus, your personal data is processed by us or our service providers on the territory of the European Union/in France and Belgium and is, as far as possible, not transferred to third countries.

ARTICLE 6.

Who can you contact about your data?

For any questions related to your personal data, you may contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by Groupe Media Participations, duly authorised to deal with all issues relating to the protection of personal data. You may contact said individual at the following e-mail address: M.Rondeau@pluriad.fr

In the absence of a satisfactory response to your request, you may file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, the regulatory authority responsible for enforcing the Regulation on the protection of personal data in France, directly via its website https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir or by mail at the following address: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

Your webtoons to take everywhere !

apple store google play close